PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website. We at 800 Remodeling (referred to as “we”, “us” and “Company” in this policy) respect your concerns about privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) has been developed to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally identifiable information (PII)”/Personal Information is being used online by us and explains our practices for information collected via the website, how such information is used, the circumstances under which we disclose such information to third parties and the choices you can make about the way we use and share such information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

For California Users: As per California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) “Personally Identifiable Information” refers to details collected on the Internet about an individual consumer, including an individual’s first and last name, a physical street address, an email address, a telephone number, a Social Security number, or any other information that permits a specific individual to be contacted physically or online. The term extends to details such as a person’s birthday, height, weight or hair color that are collected online and stored by an operator in personally identifiable form.

We will process your personal information at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide transparency around how we collect information on this Website. Please take the time to read and understand this Privacy Policy so you can understand how we use your personal information. 

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITE OR ACCESSING, BROWSING OR OTHERWISE TRANSACTING OR USING OUR WEBSITE. IF YOU SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE, YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE PROCESSED AS PER TERMS OF THIS POLICY.

1. SCOPE

This policy sets out the procedures that are to be followed when dealing with personal information. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the 800 Remodeling, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the 800 Remodeling. We are committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal information, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

The scope of this policy also covers all user information stored on 800 Remodeling-owned, leased, and otherwise provided systems and media. Note that the need to retain certain information can be mandated by local, industry regulations and will comply with Data Privacy Laws. Where this policy differs from applicable Data Privacy Laws, the provisions specified in the Data Privacy Laws will apply.

2. OUR COMMITMENT 

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your information in a responsible manner in accordance with the US Privacy Laws. By using our website, transacting on our website or giving us your personal information, you agree that your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Policy.

3. ACCURACY OF DATA 

800 Remodeling shall ensure that all personal information collected and processed is kept accurate and up-to-date. The accuracy of information shall be checked when it is collected and at regular intervals thereafter. Where any inaccurate or out-of-date data is found, all reasonable steps will be taken without delay to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

4. TESTIMONIALS AND COMMENTS 

We post user testimonials and comments on our website, which may contain Personal Information. You hereby give your consent for posting the user’s name and testimonial.

5. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

When you visit our website, you may be asked to enter your personal details. We collect information about you if you make use of any of the interactive features within our website that rely on a personalized response, or where you ask us to respond to a query you have. The information we collect is limited to the details we need to provide the specific service you have asked for. The types of information we collect includes:

  1. Name, Email, Contact Number, ZIP code, and other personal information including address;
  2. Other personal information in content you provide to us, such as through emails you send us.

A. Information that you voluntarily provide to us: You can visit our website without sharing your name and contact information. In certain places on this website, you may be asked to provide your name, contact information and/or email address to use our website features. It is your option to provide the information requested. However, if you do not provide details that are essential, it would be impossible to use all of the features and functions of the website and/or to benefit from our services. 

B. Information collected automatically: When you visit our website, our information technology systems automatically collect information about the equipment you are using and about your use of our website and services. Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your mobile/computer to the Internet, the email address which you use to communicate with us and your mobile/computer connection information (for example, browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform) . We may also use browser data such as cookies for fraud prevention and other purposes. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (for example scrolling, clicks, and mouse-over) and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and for dealing with diagnostic purposes relating to our website.

C. Other information we might receive: We may also receive personal information about you from third parties including social media.

“DO NOT TRACK” NOTICE 

Neither we nor any third parties on our Sites obtain personal information about our visitors’ online activities, over time and across third-party websites. Our Sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals from browsers.

6. ADVERTISING

We may work with online advertising companies to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests. These ads may be seen on our website. These ads may be based on information gathered as you browsed our website or based on your transactions with us. Our advertising partners collect information using cookies, web beacons, and other technologies which do not identify you personally.

7. HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We may use the information described above to:

  1. send you promotional materials, newsletters and other communications;
  2. communicate with you about, and administer your participation in the promotions;
  3. Serve you relevant offers and ads;
  4. respond to your inquiries;
  5. perform data analyses;
  6. operate, evaluate and improve our business;
  7. Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies, including our Terms & Conditions.

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

8. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As stated, we will share your Personal Information to other companies for them to use for their own marketing purposes. You hereby give your consent for such sharing of information.

9. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHY DO WE USE THEM?

Cookies are small text files sent to your web-browser and stored by your web-browser on your system or other device(s) by the website(s) that you visit. Cookies allow our website to “remember you” when you return and allow us to deliver targeted services to you on our website.

Cookies save data such as IP address or MAC address; date and time of visit; pages or posts viewed, the URL of the website viewed prior to visiting our website and the type of browser use.

WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF COOKIES?

  1. SESSION COOKIES are only stored for the duration of your visit to a website and are deleted from your device when you close your browser;
  1. PERSISTENT COOKIES are saved on your device for a fixed period of time after the browser has closed and are used where we (or a third party) need to identify you for a later browsing session; 
  1. FIRST PARTY COOKIES are set by the website you are visiting; and
  1. THIRD PARTY COOKIES are cookies used within our Services which are set by other organizations. These include cookies from external analytics services (such as Google Analytics) which help us to understand the use of our site by collecting standard internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The deliberate emphasis of anonymous, as no personally identifiable information is collected about user unless user explicitly submits that information on this website.
  1. SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES are social media plug-ins from channels such as Face book, Google+, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube. Social Media plug-in(s) are modules that enable you to view and share content on the Social Media if you have an account with these Social Media. The Social Media plug-ins also place third-party cookies on your device(s) enabling the Social Media to track your navigation on our Website, for purposes of their own, which may be behavioral advertising, analytics or market research. More information about the data that these social media channels obtain through plug-in cookies can be found on the relevant social media websites. These cookies are disabled by default, and are only placed on your device(s) after you consent to such use. If you are a member of these Social Media, you can also decide whether or not to consent to the use of cookies in your privacy settings in your relevant social media account.

HOW WE USE COOKIES TECHNOLOGY

We use cookies and similar technologies to:

  1. Support the functioning of our website;
  2. Enhance your experience on our website by remembering your preferences;
  3. Enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity violations of our Terms.
  4. understand how our website is functioning and inform improvements to our website and services; and
  5. Gather data that helps us deliver services relevant to your interests.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES? 

You can manage cookies on your computer or device through your browser settings. Please refer to your browser’s “help” section for more information on how to delete saved cookies and allow or block cookies.  

10. COMMUNICATIONS 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send.

11. DATA PROTECTION

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential and not kept for longer than is necessary. From time to time we may ask other members of our group, or third party service providers, to help us manage our information technology systems. Some of these systems may be located in outside the State of California. We will only transfer your information to a third party service provider where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

12. DATA PRIVACY

To help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

13. HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION YOU GIVE US?

Our Website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our website as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of their personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

14. INFORMATION WE SHARE

We will not share the personal information you provide except (a) as otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy (b) if it is for the purpose(s) you provided it; (c) with your consent; (d) as may be required by law or as we think necessary to protect our company or others from injury (e.g., in response to a court order or subpoena, in response to a law enforcement agency request, or when we believe that someone is causing, or about to cause, injury to or interference with the rights or property of another); (e) with other persons or companies or affiliated or related organizations with whom we contract to carry out internal Site operations or our business activities (for example, third-party contractors (f) and/or to notify you when we make changes to any of our Terms or this policy. Our business needs may change from time to time and we reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, however, without first obtaining your consent to do so. If intended uses differ from this policy, we will seek to obtain your consent at the place where the information is collected either by an “opt-in” or “opt-out” method or by other means (such as sending to you an email).

15. DATA TRANSFERS

Sometimes, we transfer information to 3rd party contractors including persons in other State or country assisting us in operating our website. By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. Where we transfer information to persons in other State or Country, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to international laws. We will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy and will comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to recipients in other State or countries other than the one in which you provided the information.

16. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND APPS

Our Site may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you to review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

17. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or store personal identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you have concerns about this Site or its services, if you believe that your child under 13 has gained access to our website without your permission, you may contact us at: info@800remodeling.com

18. CALL MONITORING AND RECORDING DISCLOSURE 

During the course of ordinary business, we may listen in and/or record customer service lines to ensure our partners are being respectful and responsible to customers. Calls may be monitored or recorded for quality assurance purposes. You, our employees and our business partners will be made aware of call monitoring activities. In addition, you will be notified of possible monitoring through the provision of “this call may be monitored for quality assurance and training purposes” prior to connection. YOU HEREBY GIVE YOUR CONSENT FOR SUCH RECORDING OF CALLS.

19. CONTACT US

If there are any inquiries or general questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the contact information below:

800 Remodeling, LLC

18425 Burbank Blvd

Ste 606

Tarzana, CA 91403

info@800remodeling.com

All